Loud and Clear Privacy Policy

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. Please pay particular attention to the sections entitled “International Transfer” and “Your Rights.”

For purposes of this Agreement, “Site” refers to Loud and Clear’s website, which can be accessed at loudandclear.io or through our mobile application.

“Service” refers to Loud and Clear’s services accessed via the Site.

The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to Loud and Clear.

“You” refers to you, as a user of our Site or our Service.

Who we are

For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation, the data controller of your information is 4000 Tablerock Dr, Austin, TX 78731. For information about this policy please reach out to us at support@loudandclear.io.

Why do we need your personal data?

We need certain personal data in order to deliver the Services  to you.

Your consent

By registering with us or submitting personal data through our Services, you expressly consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will process your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws. When you register with us, you are required to consent to our Privacy Policy. This consent provides us with a legal basis under applicable law to process your personal data. You maintain the right to withdraw such consent at any time.

What kinds of information do we collect?

  • Information you provide us
  • Information about how you use the site
  • Information about your device or network
  • Payment Information
  • Information from third parties

Information you provide us

For an individual user, the minimum amount of information we collect is your email address and a password. In most cases your name is required as well. 

Like many online services, we use cookies to collect information. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing the website. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience of our Services.

We use two broad categories of cookies: (1) first party cookies, served directly by us to your computer or mobile device, which are used only by us to recognize your computer or mobile device when it revisits our Services; and (2) third party cookies, which are served by service providers on our Services, and can be used by such service providers to recognize your computer or mobile device when it visits other websites.

You can typically remove or reject cookies via your browser settings. In order to do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the “settings,” “help” “tools” or “edit” facility). Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings. Further information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your computer or mobile device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.com.uk.

If you do not accept our cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of our Services. For example, we may not be able to recognize your computer or mobile device and you may need to log in every time you visit our Services.

Information about how you use the site

We track how users use our Sites and Services including what pages they visit and what actions they take.

Information about your device or network

We track what types of devices you use to access our Sites and Services. We collect device attributes like operating system, screen size, browser, etc.

We also track what networks you come from including your mobile operator, ISP, and location.

For security purposes we also track device specific information such as your IP address and device specific identifiers such as IDFA.

Payment information

We use third party payment card processing companies to process payments in connection with the Sites and Services. These third parties have committed to Loud and Clear to process your payment card information in a secure, PCI compliant manner. Your payment card information is processed and retained by these third parties and will not be passed on to Loud and Clear; Loud and Clear does not store your payment card information.

Provide, measure and improve services for you

Our primary use of your information is to deliver our Sites and Services for you to use.

We also use your information to measure and improve our Services. We look at this data in anonymous and aggregate form to determine things like how many users in total are using a given feature.

We also access information from third parties that provide analytical data. Our primary analytical service is Google Analytics. We use that information to improve the effectiveness of Loud and Clear and make the service easier to use. We analyze the data in the aggregate, rolling up the data across many users to better understand how Loud and Clear is being used at a macro level. You can access Google’s privacy policy at the following link: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can opt out of Google Analytics here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

During the process of developing, troubleshooting and administering the Site and Services, it may be necessary to look at pieces of your information to improve the Services and user experience, offer you additional information, opportunities and functionality, respond to requests that you make, resolve a problem or dispute, investigate potential security issues, or verify your compliance with our terms of use. Also, when you write to us to request support, our customer support representatives may look at your information in order to assist you. We may also access and use your information to compare information for accuracy and verify it with third parties or to comply with applicable law or legal process.

Communicate with you

We use your information to send you marketing communications, communicate with you about our Sites and Services and let you know about our policies and terms. We also use your information to respond to you when you contact us.

Manage the security of our Sites and Services

We monitor the data to ensure that users are complying with our terms of service and to investigate suspicious behavior on our Sites and Services.

Legal compliance

Regardless of any choices you make regarding your information, we may disclose your information (a) in connection with any legal investigation; (b) to comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas, warrants or other legal process served on us; (c) to protect or defend the rights or property of Loud and Clear or users of the Site and Services; and/or (d) to investigate or assist in preventing any violation or potential violation of the law, this Privacy Policy, or our Terms of Service. In these cases, we provide only the data requested to be legally compliant.

Managing and deleting your information

  • Managing, deleting and accessing your information
  • Questions about your information

Managing your information

If you are a registered user, you may review, update, correct or delete your information by logging into Loud and Clear at www.loudandclear.io. If you are unclear about how to do this or have concerns, contact us at support@loudandclear.io. Registered users who are California residents can find additional information about your rights below.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details below. In your request, please make clear: (i) what personal data is concerned; and (ii) which of the rights you would like to enforce. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the personal data associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable and in any event, within one month of your request. Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or deletion.

Opt-out. You may contact us anytime to opt-out of: (i) direct marketing communications; (ii) automated decision-making and/or profiling; (iii) our collection of sensitive personal data; (iv) any new processing of your personal data that we may carry out beyond the original purpose; or (v) the transfer of your personal data outside the EEA. Please note that your use of some of the Services may be ineffective upon opt-out. Despite your indicated email preferences, we may send you service-related communications, including notices of any updates to our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy.

Access. You may access the information we hold about you at any time via your account, where applicable, or by contacting us directly through our support site at Loud and Clear Help Center

Amend. You can also contact us to update or correct any inaccuracies in your information.

Move. Your personal data is portable – i.e. you have the flexibility to move your information to other service providers as you wish.

Erase and forget. In certain situations, for example when the information we hold about you is no longer relevant or is incorrect, you can request that we erase your information, by contacting our support site at Loud and Clear Help Center. We retain the right to retain your information for up to 60 days after we process your deletion request.

We may communicate with you at various times, with administrative emails or phone calls, about transactions and service announcements, customer service responses and promotional emails like special offers, newsletters and updates. You can choose to stop receiving promotional emails at any time simply by changing your preferences, unsubscribing through the applicable Sites and Services, or using an email’s unsubscribe function. You may not opt out of receiving administrative messages or customer service responses, unless you delete your Loud and Clear account. If you have agreed to receive marketing communications through interactions with our partners, you must change your communication preferences with them directly.

Questions about your information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, just send an email to our Chief Privacy Officer at support@loudandclear.io. Or send us a letter to:

Loud and Clear

4000 Tablerock Dr

Austin TX 78731

Other important information

  • Data retention and security
  • Children’s privacy
  • Changes
  • Do not track settings
  • Information for California residents

Data retention and security

The security of your information is important to us. We store your information in Loud and Clear’s systems and we use reasonable security precautions to protect it.

No method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the security of your information or other information. If you have any questions or concerns about security, drop us a line at support@loudandclear.io and we will do our best to respond to them.

In addition, we may retain your information from closed accounts to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce our Terms of Service and take other actions permitted by law.

Children’s privacy

Loud and Clear does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13. Furthermore, we do not target our service to children under these ages nor do we knowingly communicate with children under 13. 

International transfer

These Services are hosted in the United States of America and subject to applicable U.S. Federal and state laws, rules and regulations. Your personal data, may be transferred to, stored at and processed by us and our affiliates and other third parties outside the country in which you reside, including, but not limited to the United States, where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in your country. By using our Services, you consent and agree to this transfer, storing, processing and use of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Sensitive information

Subject to the following paragraph, we ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive information (e.g., government identifiers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, biometrics or genetic characteristics or trade union membership) on or through the Services or otherwise to us. We do not use that health data in any of our marketing or advertising activities. 

Complaints

We are committed to resolve any complaints about our collection or use of your personal data. If you would like to make a complaint regarding this Privacy Policy or our practices in relation to your personal data, please contact us at: support@loudandclear.io. We will reply to your complaint as soon as we can and in any event, within 45 days. We hope to resolve any complaint brought to our attention, however if you feel that your complaint has not been adequately resolved, you reserve the right to contact your local data protection supervisory authority.

Changes

If we decide to change this privacy policy, we will post the changes on this site, and if there is a material change to our privacy policy for any reason, we will notify you promptly by sending an email to an email address we have on file for you.

Do not track

We do not currently respond to “do not track” signals from web browsers.

Information for California residents

Under California Civil Code section 1798.83, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal customer information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to us via email at support@loudandclear.io. You must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in your request and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information.

California S.B. 568, titled “Privacy Rights for California Minors in the Digital World” allows California minors a right to delete content that they posted to a website, social media profile, or online service while under the age of 18. To request removal of any such content, please contact us at support@loudandclear.io.

In addition to your rights stated in this Privacy Policy, if you are a California resident, you have the following rights:

Information. To request that we disclose the following information about our collection and use of your personal data during the past 12 months:

  • The categories of personal data that we have collected about you;
  • The categories of sources from which personal data is collected;
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal data;
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share your personal data;
  • Whether we have disclosed your personal data for a business purpose, and if so, the categories of personal data received by each category of recipient; and
  • Whether we have sold your personal data, and, if so, the categories of personal data received by each category of recipient.

Access. To request a copy of the personal data that we have collected about you during the past 12 months.

Deletion. To request that we delete personal data about you that we have collected from you.

Nondiscrimination. To exercise your rights described above free from discrimination, such as denial of goods or services; price/rate increases for goods or services (including through grants of discounts/benefits or imposing penalties); decreases in service quality; or suggesting that such discriminatory acts may occur if you exercise your rights. However, a difference in price or service quality is not discriminatory if reasonably related to the value to our business of the personal information we are unable to use due to the exercise of your rights, and we may offer you certain financial incentives that can result in different prices, rates or service quality.

Financial incentive program disclosures. To receive a clear description of the material terms of any program involving financial incentives for the collection, sale or deletion of your personal information, and decide if you want to consent to be entered in it (you can revoke this consent at any time).

How to exercise your rights

You may exercise the rights described above as follows:

Right to information, access, deletion, and opt-out of sales. You may exercise the information, access, deletion, and opt-out of sales rights described above by submitting a verifiable request to us by:

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child under 13.

The verifiable request must: (i) provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are a California resident about whom we collected personal information or their authorized representative; and (ii) describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

These rights are not absolute, are subject to exceptions, and we may be required or permitted by law to decline your request.

Personal information that we collect, use and share

The chart below provides information that we are required to give you under California law about the categories of personal information that we have collected, used and shared in the prior 12 months. See below for a description of the sources of the personal information we collect, as well as the business and commercial purposes for which we collect, use and share this information.

Category*Do we collect this info?Do we share this info with third parties for business purposes?**Do we “sell” this info?***
IdentifiersYesYesNo
Online identifiersYesYesYes
CA Customer Records CategoriesYesYesYes
Protected Classification CharacteristicsYesYesNo
Commercial InformationYesYesNo
Biometric InformationNoNoNo
Internet or Network InformationYesYesNo
Geolocation DataYesYesNo
Sensory InformationNoNoNo
Professional or Employment InformationNoNoNo
Education InformationNoNoNo
InferencesYesYesYes
Other Personal InformationYesYesNo

*For a description of these categories, see the definition of Personal Information in Section 1798.140(o)(1) of the California Consumer Privacy Act.

** See the section of our Privacy Policy titled How is my information shared? for a description of the business purposes for which we disclose your personal information and the categories of third parties to which we disclose it.

*** Our use of your personal data in a manner that constitutes a “sale” under California law is for analytics, marketing and advertising purposes.